RTS Menu USE key is not bound properly

Report bugs in this thread. Please
1) Have a copy of your DEBUG.TXT or EDGE.LOG and attach to post.
2) Screenshots or examples do help -- steps to recreate the bug are very encouraged.

Sourceforge Bug Tracker #1
Sourceforge Bug Tracker #2
Github issues tracker
Post Reply
User avatar
Lobo
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2020 2:24 am
Contact:

RTS Menu USE key is not bound properly

Post by Lobo »

The USE key in RTS menus is not bound to the normal USE key (for opening doors, switches etc).

Seems to be hardcoded to SPACE bar key.

User avatar
Corbachu
Site Admin
Posts: 777
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:22 am
Gender:
Contact:

Re: RTS Menu USE key is not bound properly

Post by Corbachu »

Awaiting further verification/analysis - this should be "fixed" with a workaround for now. @UsernameAK is doing proper backend support for key bindings, but at the moment I have also added the ability for a Joystick key to exist alongside standard USE (which will always for now be KEYD_JOY1, usually the "A" or "B" or "1" button, depending on the controller).
\(סּںסּَ` )/ۜ

User avatar
Lobo
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2020 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: RTS Menu USE key is not bound properly

Post by Lobo »

Partially fixed. One of the buttons calls up the main menu, One of the buttons works as Enter/accept. and one of the buttons works as ESC.
In game, the Enter/Accept button does work for one item RTS menus, so that's good!

On a PS2 controller, the main menu button is L2 trigger, and the Accept button is Triangle, ESC is Circle.

But!
The menu/options key now CANNOT be mapped to anything else because it will always open the menu.
The Cancel/back button cannot be mapped at all because EDGE seems to interpret it as ESC so you always exit out of the binding process.


Possible idea:
Allow us to assign/map a button to the "Show Menu" whatever we want, to avoid conflicts like in this case.
By the same token, it would also be nice if the in-game Enter/Accept button was whatever we have assigned as the USE button.

Return to “Bug Reports”