New way to simulate 3d floors?

Remember it never hurts to ask, but you might not get it.

Moderators: andrewj, Corbin, Lobo

zZaRDoZz
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009 1:15 am

New way to simulate 3d floors?

Postby zZaRDoZz » Sat 05 Sep 2009 12:35 am

Andrewj, please don't stab me in the eye with a very sharp No.2 pencil for asking the following question. I know my questions about technical things show a severe lack of experience.


Anywho, is there a way to simulate a 3d floor using blocked sprites?
I know MD2 models can replace geometry for this already. Considering that world models eat up rendering resources, I was wondering if there was a "cheaper" way to get room over room.



...*Quickly puts on pair of gogles*

User avatar
andrewj
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat 05 May 2007 11:22 am
Location: Tasmania

Postby andrewj » Sat 05 Sep 2009 2:33 am

I guess if EDGE had "flat" sprites (like Build engine has), you could have cheap wafer-thin bridges to walk on.

A simple MD2 (with only six sides) is also pretty cheap though. What makes MD2 monsters expensive is having 100s or 1000s of polygons in them.

P.S. I don't stab people in the eyes, it's a lot more satisfying smashing my guitar on their heads :P

User avatar
Tragos
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue 18 Mar 2008 4:29 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Tragos » Sat 05 Sep 2009 6:20 am

I wonder whats worse, lead poisoning or ink poisoning? Ive actually been stabbed with a pencil twice, it hurts!!!
www.tragos2d.com
My personal website, blog and home of my ventures in the study of game design.


Return to “Feature Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest