[FIXED] Still no sound under vista...

Found a bug in the latest version? Post about it here.

Moderators: andrewj, Corbin, Lobo

[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
User avatar
Joppu
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue 15 May 2007 5:37 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

[FIXED] Still no sound under vista...

Postby Joppu » Sat 04 Aug 2007 3:47 pm

Yes, I know that you changed the sound code, but still no sound. Running compatiblity mode doesn't help at all! So, is this going to be fixed soon? :(

User avatar
andrewj
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat 05 May 2007 11:22 am
Location: Tasmania
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby andrewj » Sun 05 Aug 2007 1:37 am

Apparently VISTA has sound volume for each program, and for some reason (I don't know), EDGE sets it to zero when starting. I never made it do this, so I think the problem is in SDL library, but I'm told other SDL programs work.

As a workaround, try running EDGE in a window, start it up then go into the VISTA sound setting stuff and fix the volume.

User avatar
Joppu
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue 15 May 2007 5:37 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Joppu » Sun 05 Aug 2007 1:49 pm

Yeah that was it.

fender_ketchup
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 30 Sep 2007 7:12 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Postby fender_ketchup » Sun 30 Sep 2007 8:32 pm

Wait, how do you do this exactly? The volume on my taskbar is still 100, and I can't find any other volume controls.

User avatar
Joppu
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue 15 May 2007 5:37 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Joppu » Mon 01 Oct 2007 8:28 am


User avatar
Corbin
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2007 6:10 am
Location: vice city, california
Contact:

Postby Corbin » Mon 01 Oct 2007 10:20 am

The way I had to do this every time I booted up EDGE (because ALT+TAB is a pain) is:

1) Open Volume Mixer
2) Drag it onto the Second Monitor
3) Run EDGE

It's really cool because if I move the mouse far enough over to the right it appears on my second screen, in Vista, so I can dynamically change it. That's the only solution I have, maybe creating a batch file that does it on startup...I'll see what happens.

User avatar
Tragos
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue 18 Mar 2008 4:29 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Tragos » Wed 19 Mar 2008 2:22 am


User avatar
Corbin
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2007 6:10 am
Location: vice city, california
Contact:

Postby Corbin » Wed 19 Mar 2008 3:35 am


User avatar
Dartmerc
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue 21 Aug 2007 3:25 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Dartmerc » Wed 19 Mar 2008 3:43 am


User avatar
Corbin
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2007 6:10 am
Location: vice city, california
Contact:

Postby Corbin » Wed 19 Mar 2008 6:56 am


User avatar
Joppu
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue 15 May 2007 5:37 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Joppu » Wed 19 Mar 2008 7:15 am


User avatar
Dartmerc
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue 21 Aug 2007 3:25 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Dartmerc » Wed 19 Mar 2008 8:46 am


User avatar
BaronOfStuff
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu 25 Oct 2007 11:40 am
Location: Over the horizon somewhere in England
Contact:

Postby BaronOfStuff » Wed 19 Mar 2008 2:22 pm

"Yar!" said the cow, who had been watching from afar...



Followed by "Allow that proverbial shit..."

User avatar
Tragos
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue 18 Mar 2008 4:29 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Tragos » Wed 19 Mar 2008 4:33 pm


User avatar
Dartmerc
Posts: 570
Joined: Tue 21 Aug 2007 3:25 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Dartmerc » Wed 19 Mar 2008 11:27 pm


User avatar
Tragos
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue 18 Mar 2008 4:29 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Tragos » Thu 20 Mar 2008 6:10 pm

www.tragos2d.com
My personal website, blog and home of my ventures in the study of game design.


[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest