RTS: Play_Sound ? variable?

Found a bug in the latest version? Post about it here.

Moderators: andrewj, Corbin, Lobo

User avatar
Corbin
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2007 6:10 am
Location: vice city, california
Contact:

RTS: Play_Sound ? variable?

Postby Corbin » Fri 11 Mar 2011 9:47 pm

I was wondering if you define a PLAY_SOUND in RTS as, say, DSDROPN?, if it will indeed cycle through them numerically?

I am testing that out in Hyper and it seems to only play one sound and not them both. Is the ? wildcard supported with RTS?

User avatar
andrewj
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat 05 May 2007 11:22 am
Location: Tasmania

Postby andrewj » Sat 12 Mar 2011 1:51 am

Wildcard ? is supported by RTS, I just tested with BGDTH? and it works fine.

Note that the choice is not sequential, but random, so you will sometimes get 4 or 5 or more of the same sound in a row.

Also check that you SOUNDS.DDF actually has correct entries for those sounds -- try replacing the ? in the script with 1 or 2 or 3 and the expected sound plays.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest